19th December
Abstract Submissions Open
24th January
Early Bird Registrations Open
29th March
Early Bird Registrations Close
ASM PROGRAM

DAY ONE | FRIDAY 25th MAY

07:45
REGISTRATION OPEN
08:40 - 10:15
SESSION 1: CRITICALLY ILL WITH ACUTE HEART FAILURE
Concert Hall
08:40 - 08:55
My Own experience.
Ms Claire Kerr

08:55 - 09:10
ANZ ICU experience.
Professor David Pilcher

09:10 - 09:35
Pathophysiology of acute heart failure in ICU.
Professor Michael Pinsky

09:35 - 10:00
Heart failure in the 'non-cardiac' ICU patient.
Professor Jean Louis Teboul

10:00 - 10:15
Q & A
10:15 - 10:45
MORNING TEA
Federation Ballroom
10:45 - 12:30
SESSION 2: CHANGING LANDSCAPES
Concert Hall
10:45 - 11:05
Principles of management of acute heart failure.
Dr Peta Alexander

11:05 - 11:25
Inotrope therapy: Which one and when.
Professor Rinaldo Bellomo

11:25 - 11:35
Q & A
11:35 - 11:55
Congenital Heart Disease – Repair or Palliate?
Dr Peta Alexander

11:55 - 12:15
GUCH - A growing problem.
Dr Susanna Price

12:15 - 12:30
Debate: Who should care for GUCH?
Dr Susanna Price & Dr Peta Alexander

Moderator: Dr Bennett Sheridan
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
Federation Ballroom
13:30 - 14:30
SESSION 3: FELICITY HAWKER MEDAL PRESENTATIONS
Concert Hall
14:35 - 16:00
SESSION 4: ECMO
Concert Hall
14:35 - 14:55
ECMO for all?
Dr Priya Nair

14:55 - 15:15
Optimising support.
Dr Susanna Price

15:15 - 15:35
Coordinating an ECMO service with retrieval.
Dr Shay McGuiness

15:35 - 15:45
Training and QA for your regional unit.
Dr Matthew Brain

15:45 - 16:00
Debate: Who and where: Centralised and retrieval service vs regional ECMO.
Presenters : Dr Priya Nair, Dr Shay McGuiness, Dr Susanna Price & Dr Matthew Brain

Moderator: Professor David Pilcher
16:00 - 16:30
AFTERNOON TEA
Federation Ballroom
16:30 - 17:30
SESSION 5: LATEST IN CARDIOLOGY INTERVENTIONS
Concert Hall
16:30 - 16:45
Coronary flow for the critically ill.
Dr Pranesh Jogia

16:45 - 17:00
TAVI What’s next?
Dr Susanna Price

17:00 - 17:15
Rhythm: EPS update.
Dr Jonathan Lipton

17:15 - 17:25
Q & A
17:30 - 18:00
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Concert Hall
18:00 - 20:00
WELCOME RECEPTION
Federation Ballroom
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY TWO | SATURDAY 26th MAY

07:15 - 08:15
BREAKFAST SESSION :
Critical care cardiac ultrasound workshop
Grand Ballroom
Facilitator : Dr Sam Orde

08:30 - 10:30
SESSION 6: RIGHT HEART FAILURE
Concert Hall
08:30 - 08:55
Adaptation, Interdependence and external influences
Professor Michael Pinsky

08:55 - 09:20
Management of acute right heart failure.
Professor Jean Louis Teboul

09:20 - 09:45
Pulmonary hypertension and ICU therapies.
Dr Bennett Sheridan

09:45 - 10:00
Q & A
10:00 - 10:40
MORNING TEA
Grand Ballroom
10:40 - 11:55
SESSION 7: UPDATE PLEASE
Concert Hall
10:40 - 10:55
Arrhythmias in the ICU: An Intensivist’s approach
Dr Sara Allen

10:55 - 11:10
How to prevent fatal pulmonary embolism.
Dr Kwok M Ho

11:10 - 11:25
RVADs/LVADs and all things mechanical.
Associate Professor Kiran Shekar

11:25 - 11:40
Anticoagulation during mechanical support.
Dr Sara Allen

11:40 - 11:45
SHORT BREAK
11:45 - 12:45
SESSION 8A: FREE PAPER PRESENTATION
Concert Hall
11:45 - 12:45
SESSION 8B: SHORT PAPER PRESENTATION
Grand Ballroom
12:45 - 14:00
LUNCH
Federation Ballroom
14:00 - 15:30
SESSION 9: ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING
Concert Hall
14:00 - 14:25
Can we be intensive and non-invasive?
Professor Michael Pinsky

14:25 - 14:50
ECHO by the clinician.
Dr Susanna Price

14:50 - 15:15
The menagerie of monitoring tools.
Professor Jean Louis Teboul

15:15 - 15:30
Q & A
15:30 - 16:00
AFTERNOON TEA
16:00 - 17:30
SESSION 10: TREATING THE ELDERLY AND HIGH RISK
Concert Hall
16:00 - 16:15
Patient Selection and functional outcomes.
Dr Ashutosh Hardikar

16:15 - 16:30
The evidence: Cardiac surgery or interventional procedure?
Professor David McGiffin

16:30 - 16:45
Health economics.
Ms Jennifer Watts

16:45 - 17:00
Panel Discussion: Professor David McGiffin, Dr Ash Hardikar, Ms Jennifer Watts & Dr Susanna Price
Moderator: Associate Professor Charlie Corke
18:30
ASM DINNER & GRADUATION CEREMONY
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY THREE | SUNDAY 27th MAY

08:15 - 09:30
Breakfast Session
Critical care cardiac ultrasound workshop (Repeated)
Grand Ballroom
Facilitator : Dr Sam Orde

09:30 - 11:00
SESSION 11: HEART STARTER
Concert Hall
09:30 - 09:50
Resuscitation update.
Professor Peter Morley

09:50 - 10:10
We have ROSC. What next?
Professor Rinaldo Bellomo

10:10 - 10:25
ECLS – where are we now? Young ones.
Dr Roberto Chiletti

10:25 - 10:40
ECLS in Adults – where are we now?
Professor Stephen Bernard

10:40 - 11:00
Panel Discussion: Standard of care in resuscitation- Who, what, where?
Presenters : Professor Peter Morley, Professor Rinaldo Bellomo, Dr Roberto Chiletti & Professor Stephen Bernard

Moderator: Associate Professor Dianne Stephens
11:00 - 11:30
MORNING TEA
Pyrmont Foyer
11:20 - 12:30
SESSION 12: THE DEFINITIVE
Concert Hall
11:20 - 11:25
2019 ASM Presentation
11:25 - 11:45
A new heart – who gets one and what next?
Dr Cara Wasywich

11:45 - 12:05
Transplant or Durable Mechanical Support.
Professor David McGiffin

12:05 - 12:25
VAD & Transplanted patient with non-cardiac critical illness.
Dr Peta Alexander

12:25 - 12:35
Q & A
Dr Elena Cavazzoni

12:30 - 12:35
2018 ASM CLOSE: Associate Professor Charlie Corke & Dr Allan Beswick
Click on the arrow to expand the program

The CICM ASM committee reserve the right to make changes to the program if necessary.

PAST ASM PROGRAMS

2017 Sydney

2016 Adelaide

2015 Darwin

2014 Brisbane

2013 Wellington

2012 Melbourne

2011 Canberra