ASM PROGRAM

DAY ONE | FRIDAY 7 th JUNE

7:30
REGISTRATION OPENS
Registration Area
8:55 - 9:00
ASM Welcome: Dr Raymond Raper and Dr Cath Tacon
9:00 - 10:30
SESSION 1: Damage control & resuscitation
Hall A
9:00 - 9:25
RAPTOR
Professor Chad Ball

9:25 - 9:50
REBOA
Professor Mark Midwinter

9:50 - 10:15
ECMO
Dr Deborah Stein

10:15 - 10:30
Q & A
10:30 - 11:00
MORNING TEA
Halls C & D
11:00 - 12:30
SESSION 2: The clot thickens
Hall A
11:00 - 11:20
Fibrinogen: The factor one and only?
Dr Nicola Curry

11:20 - 11:45
Innovations in transfusion
Dr Zoe McQuilten

11:45 - 12:20
Debate: Goal directed vs ratio-based transfusion
Presenters : Dr Nicola Curry & Dr James Winearls

12:20 - 12:30
Q & A
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
Halls C & D
13:30 - 14:30
SESSION 3: FELICITY HAWKER PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Hall A
14:30 - 16:00
SESSION 4: Pre-hospital & disaster: Beyond the ICU
Hall A
14:30 - 14:50
Anything a hospital can do, I can do first
Dr Stephen Rashford

14:50 - 15:10
Why do we need a NCCTRC?
Associate Professor Dianne Stephens

15:10 - 15:30
Remote trauma
Dr John O'Neill

15:30 - 15:50
Trauma by remote
Professor Chad Ball

15:50 - 16:00
Q & A
16:00 - 16:30
AFTERNOON TEA
Halls C & D
16:30 - 17:30
SESSION 5: Panel Discussion - Ask the experts
Chair: Dr Anthony Holley
Hall A
16:30 - 17:30
PANEL
1. Dr John O'Neill

2. Professor Chad Ball

3. Dr Deborah Stein

4. Dr Emile Kurukchi

5. Dr Adam Holyoak

6. Dr Elissa Milford

7. Associate Professor Dianne Stephens

18:00 - 20:00
WELCOME FUNCTION
Halls C & D
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY TWO | SATURDAY 8 th JUNE

8:45 - 10:15
SESSION 6: All bleeding stops eventually
Hall A
8:45 - 9:05
Erythropoietin & other inflammatory modulators
Dr Craig French

9:05 - 9:25
Tranexamic Acid
Professor Stephen Bernard

9:25 - 9:45
Thromboembolism
Dr Deborah Stein

9:45 - 10:05
Reversing DOACS
Dr Nicola Curry

10:05 - 10:15
Q & A
10:15 - 10:45
MORNING TEA
Halls C & D
10:45 - 12:00
SESSION 7: All systems go
Hall A
10:45 - 11:05
Prevention is better than cure
Professor Roy Kimble

11:05 - 11:25
Interventional radiology: standing member or invite only?
Dr Lucian Roseverne

11:25 - 11:45
Reading between the lines
Associate Professor Kirsten Vallmuur

11:45 - 12:00
Q & A
12:00 - 13:00
LUNCH
Halls C & D
13:00 - 14:00
SESSION 8A: BEST FREE PAPER PRESENTATIONS
13:00 - 14:00
SESSION 8B: SHORT PAPER PRESENTATIONS
14:00 - 15:30
SESSION 9: Sticks & Stones may break my bones
Hall A
14:00 - 14:20
Ribs: To fix or not to fix?
Miss Kate Martin

14:20 - 14:40
Haemothorax: To drain or not to drain?
Professor Chad Ball

14:40 - 15:00
Contemporary management of spinal injury
Dr Jonathon Ball

15:00 - 15:20
Paediatric burns
Professor Roy Kimble

15:20 - 15:30
Q & A
15:30 - 16:00
AFTERNOON TEA
Halls C & D
16:00 - 17:30
SESSION 10: The Fast and the Furious
Hall A
16:00 - 16:10
Brain
Dr Deborah Stein

16:10 - 16:20
Aorta
Dr Roxanne Wu

16:20 - 16:30
Traumatic cardiac arrest
Dr Adam Holyoak

16:30 - 16:40
Solid organs
Professor Chad Ball

16:40 - 16:50
Penetrating injuries
Professor Mark Midwinter

16:50 - 17:00
Pelvis
Dr Ben Parkinson

17:00 - 17:10
Airway
Dr Andrew Potter

17:10 - 17:20
Trials on the horizon
Professor Michael Reade

17:20 - 17:30
Q & A
18:30
ASM DINNER & GRADUATION CEREMONY
CAIRNS CRUISE TERMINAL
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY THREE | SUNDAY 9 th JUNE

9:00 - 10:50
SESSION 11: Burns, Blasts & Bites
Hall A
9:00 - 9:20
Burns
Dr Anthony Holley

9:20 - 9:40
Mass Casualty & Terrorism
Professor Mark Midwinter

9:40 - 10:00
Blasts
Professor Michael Reade

10:00 - 10:20
Nerve agents
Dr Elissa Milford

10:20 - 10:40
Tropical envenomation
Dr Peter Pereira

10:40 - 10:50
Q & A
10:50 - 11:20
MORNING TEA
Foyer
11:20 - 11:25
2020 ASM Presentation.
Hall A
11:25 - 13:00
SESSION 12: Neurotrauma: it's all in my head
Hall A
11:25 - 11:45
Does ICP monitoring in TBI really help?
Dr Paul Goldrick

11:45 - 12:05
Emerging neuromonitoring techniques in TBI
Professor Andrew Udy

12:05 - 12:25
Lifting the lid on decompressive craniectomy
Associate Professor Lindy Jeffree

12:25 - 12:45
Long term functional outcomes after TBI
Dr Deborah Stein

12:45 - 12:55
Q & A
12:55 - 13:00
2019 ASM Close: Dr Ray Raper and ASM 2019 Committee
Click on the arrow to expand the program

The CICM ASM committee reserve the right to make changes to the program if necessary.



ASM PODCASTS

To view podcasts from previous years, click here



PAST ASM PROGRAMS

2018 Hobart

2017 Sydney

2016 Adelaide

2015 Darwin

2014 Brisbane

2013 Wellington

2012 Melbourne

2011 Canberra