ASM PROGRAM

DAY ONE | FRIDAY 25th MAY

6:45
REGISTRATION OPEN
6:45 - 8:15
Special Interest Group Meetings
8:40 - 10:15
SESSION 1: CRITICALLY ILL WITH ACUTE HEART FAILURE
Chair: A/Professor Ross Freebairn
Concert Hall
8:40 - 8:55
My Own experience.
Ms Claire Kerr

8:55 - 9:10
ANZ ICU experience.
Professor David Pilcher

9:10 - 9:35
Pathophysiology of acute heart failure in ICU.
Professor Michael Pinsky

9:35 - 10:00
Heart failure in the 'non-cardiac' ICU patient.
Professor Jean-Louis Teboul

10:00 - 10:15
Q & A
10:15 - 10:45
MORNING TEA
Federation Ballroom
10:45 - 12:30
SESSION 2: CHANGING LANDSCAPES
Chairs: Dr Allan Beswick & Dr Bennett Sheridan
Concert Hall
10:45 - 11:05
Principles of management of acute heart failure.
Dr Peta Alexander

11:05 - 11:25
Inotrope therapy: Which one and when.
Professor Rinaldo Bellomo

11:25 - 11:35
Q & A
11:35 - 11:55
Congenital Heart Disease – Repair or Palliate?
Dr Peta Alexander

11:55 - 12:15
GUCH - A growing problem.
Dr Susanna Price

12:15 - 12:30
Debate: Who should care for GUCH?
Presenters : Dr Susanna Price & Dr Peta Alexander

Moderator: Dr Bennett Sheridan
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
Federation Ballroom
13:30 - 14:30
SESSION 3: FELICITY HAWKER MEDAL PRESENTATIONS
Chairs: Dr Rob Bevan & Dr David Cooper
Concert Hall
14:35 - 16:00
SESSION 4: ECMO
Chair: Professor David Pilcher
Concert Hall
14:35 - 14:55
ECMO for all?
Dr Priya Nair

14:55 - 15:15
Optimising support.
Dr Susanna Price

15:15 - 15:35
Coordinating an ECMO service with retrieval.
Dr Shay McGuinness

15:35 - 15:45
Training and QA for your regional unit.
Dr Matthew Brain

15:45 - 16:00
Debate: Who and where: Centralised and retrieval service vs regional ECMO.
Presenters : Dr Priya Nair, Dr Shay McGuinness, Dr Susanna Price & Dr Matthew Brain

Moderator: Professor David Pilcher
16:00 - 16:30
AFTERNOON TEA
Federation Ballroom
16:30 - 17:25
SESSION 5: LATEST IN CARDIOLOGY INTERVENTIONS
Chair: Dr Andrew Turner
Concert Hall
16:30 - 16:45
Coronary flow for the critically ill.
Dr Pranesh Jogia

16:45 - 17:00
TAVI. What’s next?
Dr Susanna Price

17:00 - 17:15
Rhythm: EPS update.
Dr Jonathan Lipton

17:15 - 17:25
Q & A
17:30 - 18:00
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Concert Hall
18:00 - 20:00
WELCOME RECEPTION
Federation Ballroom
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY TWO | SATURDAY 26th MAY

6:45 - 8:15
BREAKFAST SESSIONS :
Critical care cardiac ultrasound workshop
Lung Recruitment in ARDS - To be or not to be.
Harbour View 1


Grand Ballroom 1
Presenters : Dr Sam Orde & Dr Swapnil Pawar

8:30 - 10:00
SESSION 6: RIGHT HEART FAILURE
Chair: Dr David Sidebotham
Concert Hall
8:30 - 8:55
Acute right heart failure: Adaptation, interdependence and external influences Adaptation, Interdependence and external influences.
Professor Michael Pinsky

8:55 - 9:20
Management of acute right heart failure.
Professor Jean-Louis Teboul

9:20 - 9:45
Pulmonary hypertension and ICU therapies.
Dr Bennett Sheridan

9:45 - 10:00
Q & A
10:00 - 10:40
MORNING TEA
Grand Ballroom
10:40 - 11:40
SESSION 7: UPDATE PLEASE
Chair: Dr Benoj Varghese
Concert Hall
10:40 - 10:55
Arrhythmias in the ICU: An Intensivist’s approach.
Dr Sara Allen

10:55 - 11:10
How to prevent fatal pulmonary embolism.
Dr Kwok M Ho

11:10 - 11:25
RVADs/LVADs and all things mechanical.
Dr Jayshree Lavana

11:25 - 11:40
Anticoagulation during mechanical support.
Dr Sara Allen

11:40 - 11:45
SHORT BREAK
11:45 - 12:45
SESSION 8A: FREE PAPER PRESENTATION
Chair: Dr Priya Nair
Concert Hall
11:45 - 12:45
SESSION 8B: FREE PAPER PRESENTATION
Chair: Dr Allan Beswick
Grand Ballroom 1
11:45 - 12:45
SESSION 8C: SHORT PAPER PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Dr Ashley Crosswell
Grand Ballroom 2
12:45 - 14:00
LUNCH
Federation Ballroom
14:00 - 15:30
SESSION 9: ASSESSMENT AND MONITORING
Chair: Dr Michael Ashbolt
Concert Hall
14:00 - 14:25
Can we be intensive and non-invasive?
Professor Michael Pinsky

14:25 - 14:50
ECHO by the clinician.
Dr Susanna Price

14:50 - 15:15
The menagerie of monitoring tools.
Professor Jean-Louis Teboul

15:15 - 15:30
Q & A
15:30 - 16:00
AFTERNOON TEA
16:00 - 17:00
SESSION 10: TREATING THE ELDERLY AND HIGH RISK
Chair: A/Professor Charlie Corke
Concert Hall
16:00 - 16:15
Patient Selection and functional outcomes.
Dr Ashutosh Hardikar

16:15 - 16:30
The evidence: Cardiac surgery or interventional procedure?
Professor David McGiffin

16:30 - 16:45
Cardiac revascularization surgery in the elderly: An evidence-based health economic approach
Associate Professor Jennifer Watts

16:45 - 17:00
Panel Discussion: Professor David McGiffin, Dr Ash Hardikar, Associate Professor Jennifer Watts & Dr Susanna Price
Moderator: Associate Professor Charlie Corke
18:30
ASM DINNER & GRADUATION CEREMONY
Click on the arrow to expand the program

DAY THREE | SUNDAY 27th MAY

7:45 - 9:15
Breakfast Session
Critical care cardiac ultrasound workshop (Repeated)
Harbour View 1
Facilitator : Dr Sam Orde

9:30 - 11:00
SESSION 11: HEART STARTER
Chair: A/Professor Dianne Stephens
Concert Hall
9:30 - 9:50
Resuscitation update.
Associate Professor Peter Morley

9:50 - 10:10
We have ROSC. What next?
Professor Rinaldo Bellomo

10:10 - 10:25
ECLS – where are we now? Young ones.
Dr Adrian Mattke

10:25 - 10:40
ECLS in Adults – where are we now?
Dt David Lowe

10:40 - 11:00
Panel Discussion: Standard of care in resuscitation- Who, what, where?
Presenters : Peter Morley, Professor Rinaldo Bellomo, Dr Adrian Mattke & Dr David Lowe

Moderator: Associate Professor Dianne Stephens
11:00 - 11:20
MORNING TEA
Pyrmont Foyer
11:20 - 12:30
SESSION 12: THE DEFINITIVE
Chairs: Dr Elena Cavazzoni & Dr Hamish Jackson
Concert Hall
11:20 - 11:25
2019 ASM Presentation.
11:25 - 11:45
A new heart – who gets one and what next?
Dr Cara Wasywich

11:45 - 12:05
Transplant or Durable Mechanical Support.
Professor David McGiffin

12:05 - 12:25
VAD & Transplanted patient with non-cardiac critical illness.
Dr Peta Alexander

12:25 - 12:35
Q & A
12:35 - 12:45
2018 ASM CLOSE: Dr Ray Raper & Dr Allan Beswick.
Click on the arrow to expand the program

The CICM ASM committee reserve the right to make changes to the program if necessary.

PAST ASM PROGRAMS

2017 Sydney

2016 Adelaide

2015 Darwin

2014 Brisbane

2013 Wellington

2012 Melbourne

2011 Canberra